Goucher Board of Trustees 2017-2018


Officers

Miriam E. Katowitz ’73 - Chair

Ruth Shapiro Lenrow ’74 - Vice Chair

Lynn Toby Fisher ’71 - Treasurer

Miriam Brown Hutchins ’73 - Secretary


Trustees

Kimara Ahnert ’91
New York NY

Patricia K. Batza ’91
Baltimore, MD

David I. Bavar
Timonium, MD

José A. Bowen
Baltimore, MD

Robert Lee Bull Jr. ’93
Cooksville, MD 

Kara Byrne Bundy ’02
Bethesda, MD

Melinda Burdette ’72
Cortez, CO

Geoffrey Clapp ’95
Sunnyvale, CA

Rich Davis P ’18
New York, NY

Elizabeth Ellers ’81
Aldie, VA

Joseph Fink ’15
Philadelphia, PA

Lynn Toby Fisher ’71 (Treasurer)
New York, NY

Norma Lynn Fox ’76
Potomac, MD

Elaine Kaplan Freeman ’58
Baltimore, MD

Deanna Galer ’17
Shelby Township, MI

Beth Himmelstein Goldsmith ’72, M.Ed.’73
Baltimore, MD

Linda K. Himmelberger ’74
Devon, PA

Jesse J. Holland M.F.A. ’12 
Bowie, MD

Miriam Brown Hutchins ’73 (Secretary)
Baltimore, MD

Miriam E. Katowitz ’73 (Chair)
Brooklyn, NY

Ruth Shapiro Lenrow ’74  (Vice Chair)
Lutherville, MD

Percy T. Moore ’95 
Sykesville, MD

John Olszewski Jr. ’04
Dundalk, MD

Robert J. Proutt
White Hall, MD

William E. Pugh II ’94
Towson, MD

Jenifer Mitchell Reed ’86
Trophy Club, TX

Maxine Roberts ’16
Baltimore, MD

Ralph M. Segall P ’09
Evanston, IL

Lisa Pagliaro Selz ’73
New York, NY

Kim Van Newkirk Shaffir ’83, P ’15
Annapolis, MD

Robin Fogel Shaivitz ’72
Columbia, MD

Lisa Lyden Stromberg ’83
Lutherville, MD

Stewart Thomsen
Newtonville, MA

Theodore Venetoulis
Baltimore, MD

Toby Wertheim ’68 
New York, NY

Wendy Solomon White ’72
Philadelphia, PA


Emeriti Trustees

Bruce D. Alexander
New Haven, CT

Ethel Weber Berney ’46
Owings Mills, MD

John M. Bond Jr.
Ruxton, MD

Winifred Cohn Borden ’66
Baltimore, MD

William Couper P ’03
Severna Park, MD

Hilda E. Ford
Brooklyn, NY

Ronald E. Geesey
Snow Hill, MD

Alice Falvey Greif ’51
New York, NY

Edmund F. Haile
Snow Hill, MD

Sally Mansbach Herman ’68
Bethesda, MD

Fern Karesh Hurst ’68
New York, NY 

Mary Hyman ’71
Timonium, MD

Dorothy B. Krug ’41
Cockeysville, MD

Florence Beck Kurdle ’61
Annapolis, MD

David R. Loevner
Princeton, NJ

Michiko Yoshida Mitarai ’66 
Tokyo, Japan

Anica Donnan Rawnsley ’51
Pittsburgh, PA

Russell R. Reno Jr.
Baltimore, MD

Henry A. Rosenberg Jr.
Baltimore, MD

J. Richard Thomas Sr.
Baltimore, MD

George E. Thomsen
Baltimore, MD

Marilyn Southard Warshawsky ’68
Ruxton, MD

Margaret Messler Winslow ’69 
Newton, MA

Toni Perlman Young ’67, P’98
New York, NY