Full List of Past Recipients

Alumnae/i Award for Excellence in Public Service

2017 – Elizabeth Overington Knupp, Class of 1967
2016 – Tupper West Thomas, Class of 1966
2015 – Elizabeth Statuta Baker, Class of 1970
2014 – Sherry Bebitch Jeffe, Class of 1964
2013 – Alice McSpadden Williams, Class of 1961
2012 – Jerriann Myers Wilson, Class of 1962
2011 – Adam Ortiz, Class of 1996
2010 – Tammy Gomez, Class of 1985 and Esther Hyneman, Class of 1960
2009 – Stacy Brown Vermylen, Class of 1973
2008 – Peggy Heilbronn Myers, Class of 1950
2007 – Sara Pilling, Class of 1959
2006 – Steven J. Zimmer, Class of 1992
2005 – Ruth Rathblott, Class of 1991
2005 – Hilda Fisher, Class of 1947
2004 – Anne Downs Carroll, Class of 1964
2003 – Miriam Davis Green, Class of MEd 1957
2002 – Phyllis Copley Machledt, Class of 1967
2001 – Constance Ross Beims, Class of 1976
2000 – Jane P. Cleaver, Class of 1966
1999 – Lois Herman Rivkin, Class of 1951
1998 – Joan Buckler Claybrook, Class of 1959
1998 – Suzanne Fineman Cohen, Class of 1956
1992 – Ruth Wolf Rehfeld, Class of 1951
1991 – Annette Filtzer Lieberman, Class of 1941
1990 – Betty Cooper Wallerstein , Class of 1958
1990 – Susan Levin Hess, Class of 1953
1989 – Joan Goldberg Sarnoff, Class of 1958
1989 – Leah Baach Tannenbaum, Class of 1936
1989 – Betty Ebert Wilson, Class of 1929
1988 – Mary Kay Office Lazarus, Class of 1965
1988 – Jennie Levy Whitehill, Class of 1928
1987 – Dorothy May Taylor, Class of 1929
1987 – Leslie B. Miller, Class of 1973
1986 – Leona Morris, Class of 1935
1986 – Nina Friedman Abady, Class of 1944
1986 – Gretchen Kalb Scherping, Class of 1961
1985 – Christine Dann Thomas, Class of 1920
1985 – Margaret Mock Obrecht, Class of 1960
1985 – Diana Monroe Lewis, Class of 1959
1985 – Margaret Wilkinson Rodgers, Class of 1951
1985 – Tish Spaulding Oden, Class of 1953
1985 – Helen Disney Mousley, Class of 1922
1985 – Jane Bisbee, Class of 1928
1985 – Sylvia Johnson Eggleston, Class of 1962
1985 – Ruth LeVan Baur, Class of 1951
1985 – Harriet L. Tynes, Class of 1924
1982 – Mildred Fried Hollander, Class of 1939
1982 – Louise Mailey Biederstedt, Class of 1925
1982 – Helen Coplan Harrison, Class of 1931
1981 – Adele Gutman Nathan, Class of 1910
1981 – Christina Flint Small, Class of 1920
1981 – Carol Malisoff Macht, Class of 1940
1981 – Sarah M. Peyton, M.D., Class of 1916
1980 – Sue Frances Silverman, Class of 1961
1980 – Susanna Kyner Cristofane, Class of 1926
1980 – Margaret Fellows Grady, Class of 1930